Alumni Citation

Since its inception in 1949, the Denison University Alumni Citation program has honored over 490 distinguished alumni for their services to the nation, to their community, and/or to the college. Citations have also been awarded to five non-alumni. In 1961, a Citation was awarded to Dr. A. Blair Knapp, 14th President of Denison University, in recognition of the achievements of the first ten years of his administration. Upon their retirement in 1984, Citations were awarded to Dr. Robert C. Good and Mrs. Nancy Good in recognition of their distinguished service to Denison.  Upon their retirement in 2013, Citations were awarded to Dr. Dale T. Knobel and Mrs. Tina J. Knobel in recognition of their distinguished service to Denison, Granville, Licking County, and the State of Ohio.

Current members of the Board of Trustees, Alumni Council, or the Denison Faculty are not eligible for consideration.


[Nomination Form]




Past Alumni Citation Recipients
Class Year    
 Recipient
Friends of Denison
 Nancy Good
 Robert C. Good
 A. Blair Knapp
 Dale T. Knobel
 Tina J. Knobel
1991   Patricia "Trisha" Rooney Alden 
1989  Lucas E. Ebbin
 Jonathan T. Silverstein
1986  Douglas W. Mabie
1985  Susan V. Booth
 William H.L. Thomas  
1984  Matthew J. Harrington
 Sarah Lieber-Hale 
 Suni Pederson Harford
1983  Pamela L. Houston
 Jennifer Hurley-Wales 
1982   James T. Glerum, Jr.
 Robert L. Caldwell, Jr.
1981  T. Kimberlie Cromwell
 Dyrol K. Joyner
1980  Douglas J. Holtz-Eakin  
1979  Kelly Brown Douglas
 Charles H. Ingram
 Emily Underhill Luchetti
 Jane Read McGrath
 Thomas E. Szykowny  
1978  Phillip P. Jenkins
 David Jonas
 Steven P. Matteucci
 Stephen R. Polk
 Susan D. Whiting  
1977  Charles N. Andreae III
 Constance M. Soja
 Jamie K. Thorsen  
1976  Bradley D. Blum
 Lawrence J. Dark
 G. Mustafa Mohatarem
 William H. Parker, Jr.
 Jan L. Roller  
1975  Joseph I. Banner
 Chris N. Bradshaw
 Ellen Gould Chadwick
 Henry W. Dove
 Molly O'Neill
 Robert W. Rahal  
1974  David T. Abbott 
 Martha Kimball Cathcart
 John T. Clarke
 Alemneh Dejene
 Richard H. Dinkins
 Arnold M. Engelman
 Robert C. Fuller
 Dean Hansell
 Robert C. Knuepfer, Jr.
 James D. Parsons 
 Wendy J. Wolf
1973  Philip S. Jacobs 
 Nancy L. Ball-Licorish
1972  Steffen Wright Crowther
 Sheila Parks Little
 Edith Holmes Love
 Scott Swank
1971  Louise Walker Borden
 Ann E. Hagedorn
 Cynthia A. Jarvis
 Stephanie Twickler Meegan
 Cheryl H. Norton
 Lawrence W. Sherman  
1970  Henry J. Durand, Jr.
 Margaret Kendrick Hostetter
 Douglas N. Husak
 Terrell B. Jones 
 James M. Petro
 David B. Waller  
1969  Charles P. Henry
 Robert J. Kabel
 John M. Kimpel
 Cem M. Kozlu
 Harry C. Niehoff  
1968  Douglas M. Bibby
 William B. Canfield
 Philip L. Collyer
 David L. Kuhns 
 Hugh T. Wilder
 John H. Wyant IV  
1967  Peter R. Chaveas
 David A. Daberko
 Margaret "Peg" McKenzie Milbourn
 Martha Neff Kessler
 Susan A. Peterson 
1966  Constance K. Barsky
 Sara Jane Fritz 
 John C. Hammock
 Paul W. Hylbert, Jr.
 Ronald J. Rakowsky
 J. Bradford Tillson, Jr.  
1965  Richard L. Boyer
 Bruce G. Cumings
 Leilani Lattin Duke
 Margaret Padelford Karns
 Charlotte Power Kessler
 Jonathan R. Reynolds
 Robert V. Wells  
1964  Donald L. Bryant, Jr.
 Barbara Brode Buswell
 N. Lynn Eckhert
 Michael D. Eisner
 Tony P. Hall
 James F. Kimpel
 Joyce E. Leader
 John D. Lowenberg, Sr.
 Susan McKenzie
 James D. Oelschlager
 John D. Osmond III
 Kendall A. Smith
 Scott N. Whitlock
 Neal F. Zimmers, Jr.  
1963  Carole Rigsby Darst
 Jeff Keeler, Jr.
 William H. Mobley
 Barbara Furin Sloat
 Susan Ross Steingass
 William H. Wilken
 Charles F. Wilkinson III  
1962   Elna Henry Albano  
 Mary Jane LeVan Armacost
 James W. Bodman
 Mark C. Dowie
 Joseph E. McMahon
 Karen Williams Morse
 Eugene S. Morton
 David E. Reese
 Roy S. Rogers III
 C. John Schuck, Jr.
 David R. Skeen  
1961  Samuel H. Armacost 
 Ronald S. Beard
 William T. Esrey
 Charles E. Glasser  
1960   David H. Carnahan
 Michael D. Hall
 Mary Schurz
 Robert L. Wehling 
1959   Gale Ronald Colwell
 Janet Waugh Halliday
 Peter B. Halliday
 Susan Leech Kennedy
 Robert M. Mason
 Mary Jane Jagger McDonald
 Gustavo A. Parajon
 Nancy Burns Strause
 David B. Swoap
 William M. Tuttle, Jr.  
1958  Bruce S. Bailey
 Jay W. Baird
 Jon B. Boss
 David G. Brown
 Susan Weisenbarger Kelly
 Sandra Miskelly Little
 Timothy H. Little
 Peggy McLouth Pschirrer
 Connie Smith Taylor  
1957   Peter H. Armacost
 William R. Mason
 Louis A. Mitchell
 Scott C. Schurz
 John N. Taylor, Jr.
 Orlando Taylor
 Donna Lewis Tegtmeyer  
1956   A. Jan Berlin
 Theodore A. Bosler
 John T. Chain
 William Y. Giles
 Richard H. Hall
 Jane Cook McConnell
 Thekla Reese Shackelford
 Joseph H. Thomas  
1955  David H. Bayley
 Mary Ellen Maxwell Bowen
 J. Richard Briggs
 Marcia Wachs Dam
 Gerald E. Gilbert
 William T. McConnell
 Joyce Slayton Mitchell
 Alexander D. Nagy 
1954   John H. Beyer
 James D. Cope
 Clifford G. Lantz
 Charlene Smeltzer Lugar
 F. Davis Maurer
 George H. Shorney
 Richard E. Speidel
 Jean Smith Wosinski  
1953  Herbert R. Brown
 Donald A. Gillies
 Kathryn Goll Kirschbaum
 Jo Anne Johnson Trow
 John F. Wosinski 
1952   Leland B. Cross, Jr.
 Frances Hardman Goodwin
 Irvin Harlamert
 Martha Shorts MacDonell
 Warren R. Sanborn 
1951  Martha Garner Albers
 William D. Clarke
 Franklin E. Cover
 Donald S. Deer
 Warren S. Henderson
 Albert M. Higley, Jr.
 Malcolm A. McNiven
 Robert H. Metz
 Thomas G. Reading
 Dona Basler Sutherin
 James W. Toy
 Elmer A. Vastyan
 Donald R. Wilde  
1950  Tom S. Cooperrider
 David Leslie Everhart
 L. James Gordon
 Leon C. Greene
 Robert L. Marquardt
 John E. McConnaughy, Jr.
 Edward G. Voss  
1949   John S. Blashill
 Helen Chase Botnarescue
 John E. Rauch
 James N. Sutherin  
1948   Richard A. Erney
 Hal R. Holbrook
 Antoinette Stornelli Shimer 
 Dexter C. Tight  
1947  Jean Brokaw Abell
 Norman B. Abell
 James B. Ashbrook
 Morris S. Dixon, Jr.
 Betty Dancey Godard
 John F. Heller, Jr.
 John C. Wright  
1946   Richard C. Christian
 Madelyn Lockhart
 Mary Jane Oestmann
 Daniel H. Overmyer
 Joanne F. Van Sant
 Carolyn Kearns Young  
1945   Donald F. Eschman
 Muriel Smith Quimby
 David O. Richards
 Richard H. Ward  
1944   Walter G. Alpaugh
 William B. Cutler
 Nancy Elizabeth Forsberg
 John L. Gwinn
 Dorothy Jean Kerr
 John Tyler Loehnert
 Miner Raymond III
 Fanny Pease Smith 
1943   Edgar W. Holtz
 John M. Kinney
 Philip E. LaMoreaux
 Ura Munro LaMoreaux
 Jeannette Marlow
 Philip Oxley
 Robert T. Patrick 
1942  
 Robert R. Baumgartner
 Earl W. Brannon
 Charles S. Crawford
 G. Raymond Hudson
 Robert L. Morlan
 Louise Shipman Richards
 Marjorie Jane Voltz 
1941  Alfred J. Barran
 Reid A. Bryson
 W. Edward Deeds
 Donald R. Fitch
 Stanley S. Hanna
 Thomas E. Norpell
 Eleanor Pickrel Petersen
 Ira MauriceII Price
 Harriet Edith VanHorn
 Emma Lou Cheadle Worthington 
1940  Helen F. Evans
 Betty Williams Lindstrom
 William J. Price
 Robert J. Wright  
1939   Dean G. Beier
 Edwin H. Cooper
 Donald L. Everhart
 Elinor Clark Horne
 Elizabeth Osmond Moshier 
1938   Robert W. Broughton
 William A. Cornell
 Elinor Eschman Dunham
 Carl A. Frazier
 Katherine Rhodes Johnston
 William D. Lewis
 Norman S. Nadel
 James C. Rieger
 Samuel D. Schaff
 Warren S. Sivertsen
 John G. Turnbull 
1937  Martha Grace Broughton
 Shirley Fitch Colthart
 Philip S. Lawrence
 James R. McCuskey
 Malcolm J. Moshier
 Edward M. Thiele
 Alice Stouffer Thurston 
1936   Paul A. Collyer
 Richard F. Neuschel
 Hermann S. Rhu, Jr.
 Lucian C. Warren 
1935   Robert W. Amos
 John S. Atwater
 Glenna Snapp Bissell
 Hazel Phillips Butterfield
 Wilbur C. Christians
 Richard C. Harman
 Wayne W. Hayes
 George H. Norton, Jr.
 John D. Osmond, Jr.
 Robert B. Taylor 
1934   Charles D. Campbell
 Elizabeth Davies Carruth
 Margaret Schneller Fletcher
 Joshua E. Jensen
 Ruth Darrow Jensen
 Wilbur L. Lohrentz
 Mary Estey Nash
 Virginia Smith Neuschel
 Marguerite Oxley Selleck
 Dorothy Marks Thompson
 William E. Umbach 
1933   Paul R. Cherney
 William G. Dildine
 James H. Humphrey
 George W. Knox
 Roland F. Miller
 Robert O. Swain 
1932   Donald G. Blackburn
 Carl M. Capen
 Frederick O. Detweiler
 Asbury P. Walker 
1931   Ann Ruth Benjamin
 Herschel D. Carpenter
 Louise Eisele Collins
 Lyman S. Ford
 Elizabeth Jackson Macaulay
 William P. Randel 
1930  Lawrence P. Biefeld
 Katherine Kaiser Moore
 E. Clark Morrow
 Joseph G. Nellis
 Pearl Lillian Rosser
 Clarence A. Shoop
 John C. Weaver 
1929  Ralph W. Allen
 Millard F. Collins
 Mary Elizabeth Cowan
 Mitchell O. Gregory
 George D. Heaton
 Hartley C. Laycock, Jr.
 Stephen D. Tuttle
 Margaret Rhodehamel Volpitto 
1928  Mary Louise Allen
 Charles E. Pierson
 Mary Egerton Young 
1927  
 Beatrice Ewart Anderson
 Clifford M. Carey
 Eugene H. Hanhart
 Aldred A. Heckman
 Mary Elizabeth Price Hoeber
 Jack N. Meeks
 James A. Nicholson
 Ralph E. Pearson 
1926   William H. Courtler
 Samuel S. Davis
 Alice McCann James
 Harold A. James
 Donald A. Leslie
 George R. Stibitz
 Herbert O. Waters 
1925  Theodore J. Abernethy
 Charles E. Allen
 Alma Irene Chambers
 J. Lincoln Knapp
 Hugh G. Price
 Thomas A. Rogers
 Norman F. Smith
 Lucile Burdette Tuttle 
1924   Lawrence E. Baldwin
 Floyd C. Bratt
 Ernest C. Brelsford
 Jeanette Albiez Davis
 William G. Mather, Jr.
 Donald E. Weaver
 Helen L. Yeakel 
1923   Richard B. Austin
 David A. Chambers
 Charles W. Deeds
 Theodore P. Gnagey
 Leonard D. Heaton
 Clyde E. Keeler
 Frank G. Keenen
 Paul R. Lyne
 Fred S. Poorman
 Alice Louise Randall
 William H. Rhoades 
1922   August F. Jones
 Harriette McCann Roudebush 
1921   Charles G. Ashbrook
 John W. Ehrle
 Harriet Livingston Mather
 Ford R. Weber
 Yu Tsune Chi 
1920   Dana M. Albaugh
 Arthur T. Bawden
 Laura Craytor Boulton
 Mary Hazlett Buchanan
 Marion Gibbons Compton
 Erasmus G. Davis
 Grace Kussmaul Wakeman
 Elenore Johnson Weber 
1919   Friend M. Cochran
 Olga Rummel Fry
 John W. Hundley
 William R. Kuhns
 Walter B. Lister
 James L. Putnam
 Frank W. Spencer
 Robert E. Wilkin 
1918   Ralph D. Davies
 Frank W. Edwards
 George W. Hazlett
 William F. Hufstader
 Alfred J. Johnson
 Gordon R. Lang
 Clifford B. Marshall
 John M. Martin
 Philip L. Rhodes
 George H. Shorney
 Wayland Zwayer 
1917   Mary Vashti Jones Funk
 Anna Barbara Grey
 Clifford C. Sherburne 
1916   Clyde S. Adams
 John L. Bjelke
 Harold W. Emswiler
 Laura Cornelia Harris
 George M. Lyon
 Helen Olney
 Edward M. Taylor
1915   Paul F. Clark
 Leonard G. Howell
 John B. Long
 David E. Reese
 George M. Roudebush
 Hazel Bolin Solhaug
 Henry S. Stout
 Arthur C. Wickenden
1914   Robert M. Collett
 Justin R. Hartzog 
1913   William W. Holt
 Katherine Critchfield Hutson
 Howard W. Webb 
1912   Ruth Mather
 Ivan R. Tannehill
 Dexter J. Tight
 Homer E. Wickenden
 David E. Woods
1911   William P. Huffman
 Helen Grace McClelland
1910   Thurman F. Sowers
 Charles J. Stilwell
 Thomas H. Wickenden
1909   Harry E. Rodgers
1908   Joseph K. Gannett
 Theodore S. Johnson
 Edward L. Stockdale
1907   William H. Cox
 Frank M. Robbins
 Franklin G. Rue
1905   Marjorie Williams
 William H. Williams
1904   Frances D. Johnson
1903   Elmer M. Jones
1900   Clyde G. Conley
1896   William T. Bawden
1887   Arthur D. Eldridge
Office of Alumni Relations
Denison University, 100 West College St., Granville, Ohio 43023
877-336-8648, option 4